December 31 |
[…] rule that a firm is economically dependent on a business from which it
derives more than 70% of its revenue, the protested firm here is not
affiliated with a large business because the protested firm is newly formed,
actively seeking business apart from alleged affiliate, and could not
be sustained by the revenue from its contract with the alleged affiliate.
In
Size Appeal of IEI-Cityside, JV,
the OHA held that the joint
venture agreement of a mentor-protégé joint venture
competing for a non-8(a) procurement contained only generalized
statements and lacked the
specificity required by 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.513(c) and (d):
In particular, Appellant's
representation that Ms. [ ] will, in the future, purchase
facilities and equipment for Appellant does not suffice to meet
the requirement that the agreement "[i]temiz[e] all major
equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by
each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of
cost or value of each." 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(c)(6). Further, the
statement that IEI and Cityside each will perform 50% of total
dollar value of the labor portion of the contract does not meet
the requirement to "[s]pecify[] the responsibilities of the
parties with regard to . . . contract performance, including