Stan Hinton
[…] VSBC-302-P (2023) (successful protest against SDVOSB status because (i) SDV owned only 50.1 % rather than required 51% of firm and (ii) firm admitted that non-veteran managed or supervised the day-to-day operations of the business), challenged firm's petition for reconsideration denied

VSBC Appeal of Murray and Treittel, Inc. SBA No. VSBC-307-A (2023) (SBA erred in determining under 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(e)(2)that appellant was not qualified as VOSB based on fact veteran was only one of five members of Board, without first considering whether the veteran controlled the Board under § 128.203(e)(2), which identifies three situations in which the SBA will deem qualifying veterans to control a Board, one of which is when "[o]ne qualifying veteran owns at least 51% of all voting stock, the qualifying veteran is on the Board of Directors, and no supermajority voting requirements exist for shareholders to approve corporation actions")

VSBC Appeal of Verndari, Inc., SBA No.