Stan Hinton
[…] Having established jurisdiction, the court: (i) denied the protester's claim that the Army had violated 10 U.S.C. § 4022(d)(1)(A) (which allows a DoD component to use an OT when "[t]here is at least one nontraditional defense contractor [NDC] or nonprofit research institution participating to a significant extent in the prototype project" [emphasis added]) because there was a rational basis for the agency's conclusion that, in the aggregate, numerous of the awardee's NDC subs would contribute significantly to the project; and (ii) denied the  plaintiff's challenge to agency's amendment lowering the  standards in an evaluation