Contents
[…] each concern is small under the size standard
corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the
contract. The revisions also clarify: (i) the tests
for a finding of affiliation by identity of interest
and for the clear fracture required to avoid such a
finding; (ii) the ostensible subcontractor rule; (iii)
the methods SBA uses to calculate annual receipts for
purposes of revenue-based size standards, (iv) the
date when SBA determines a firm's size for
architect-engineering contracts and in situations
involving a merger, sale, or acquisition; (v) the
requirements under 13 C.F.R. § 121.406 (entitled "How
does a small business concern qualify to provide
manufactured products or other supply items under a
small business set-aside, service-disabled
veteran-owned small business, HUBZone, WOSB or EDWOSB,
or 8(a) contract?"); (vi) the procedures under 13
C.F.R § 121.408 for obtaining a Certificate of
Competency; and (vii) the procedures for waiver of the
nonmanufacturer rule. The revisions also attempt (not
wholly successfully, imho) to eliminate the infamously
confusing double negative in 13 C.F.R. 121.1001