Sparton DeLeon Springs, LLC, the ASBCA held that the
[…] vouchers were not readily available, which in turn, allegedly
breached the duty of good faith and fair dealing and resulted in
fewer orders for vouchers under the contract, the contractor had
failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted in
the form of monetary damages because the alleged breach by the
Government was not sufficiently related to its duty to the
contractor under this particular contract to be
actionable.
In
South Bay Boiler Repair, Inc., the ASBCA held that the plain
language of a ship repair contract satisfied the requirements of
10 U.S.C. 7311 to notify the contractor of "the types and
amounts of hazardous wastes that are required to be removed by
the contractor from the vessel, or that are expected to be
generated, during the performance of work under the contract" so
that the contractor was not entitled to extra compensation for
removing what it claimed were unanticipated quantities of
hazardous materials.
In
K-Con, Inc., the ASBCA denied the contractor's claim for the
Government's delays in issuing notices to proceed, holding that,