Stan Hinton
[…] Plaintiff complains that this agency treatment was unfair, and the GAO considered this agency practice to be "flawed."

   The court does not conclude, however, that the SSA’s decision demonstrates that the agency committed a significant error which would merit sustaining this protest. Equal treatment in proposal evaluation does not necessarily mean that each strength is valued exactly the same as another, or that a qualitative assessment of an evaluation factor cannot discriminate between strengths in one offeror’s proposal and strengths in another. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c)(3) (2018) ("All contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same."). The SSA’s comparison of the technical approach and management approach ratings for the proposals of [the protester] and [the awardee] is not unreasonable or unfair simply because he discounted strengths in favor of [the awardee] and did not discount strengths in favor of [the protester].