2023 Procurement Review: Protests |
[…] Subsequently, the OHA denied the challenged firm's petition for reconsideration. In VSBC Appeal of Murray and Treittel, Inc., the OHA held that the SBA had erred in determining under 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(e)(2) that the appellant was not qualified as a VOSB based on the fact that the veteran was only one of five members of the Board, without first considering whether the veteran controlled the Board under § 128.203(e)(2), which identifies three situations in which the SBA will deem qualifying veterans to control a Board, one of which is when "[o]ne qualifying veteran owns at least 51% of all voting stock, the qualifying veteran is on the Board of Directors, and no supermajority voting requirements exist for shareholders to approve corporation actions. In VSBC Appeal of Verndari, Inc., the OHA held that the SBA had incorrectly found an SDVOSB ineligible due to negative control where the SDV owned the majority ownership interest, was Chairman of the Board, and, according to firm's Bylaws, could convene a special meeting of the shareholders, at