Stan Hinton
[…] Phoenix Environmental Design Inc., B-407104 (Oct. 26, 2012) (purchase order issued by VA to small business violated Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, where VA (i) was aware of SDVOSBs that appeared capable of performing the work and (ii) did not conclude there were not two or more SDVOSBs that could perform the work at fair and reasonable prices)

The Argos Group, LLC, B-406040 (Jan. 24, 2012) (pre-award protest; 10 percent price evaluation preference required by Historically Underutilized Business Zone Act of 1997, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3)(B), should be applied in GSA lease procurement because statute applies "in any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition," and (i) the lease that will result from this procurement is a contract; (ii) the agency is using full and open competition to award the contract; and (iii) there is no language in the statute suggesting that an exception is applicable for GSA lease procurements)

Commandeer Construction Co.