Statutes
[…] and "nongovernmental entities" do not
include the Federal Government or a State, local, or
foreign government.
DFARS
Case 2010-D010 (Ownership or
Control by a Foreign Government): A final rule
adopted, without change, an interim rule that
implemented revisions to DoD Directive-Type Memorandum
09–019, "Policy Guidance for Foreign Ownership,
Control, or Influence (FOCI)," which revises the
description of communications security material that
is "proscribed information."
DFARS
Case 2011-D016: DoD revised the first two paragraphs
in the definition of multiple-award
contract at DFARS section 207.170-2 to read as
follows: "Multiple-award contract means--(1)
A multiple-award schedule contract issued by the
General Services Administration or Department of
Veterans Affairs as described in FAR subpart 8.4; (2)
A multiple award task-order or delivery-order contract
issued in accordance with FAR subpart 16.5. . .
."
DFARS
Case 2009-D037 (Electronic
Ordering Procedures): A final rule required
insertion of a new DFARS ordering clause
(252.216-7006) in lieu of the standard FAR ordering
clause in solicitations
and contracts when a definite-quantity contract, a