December 29 |
[…] held that: (i) the SDV owned only 50.1% rather than the
required 51% of the firm; and (ii) the firm admitted that a
non-veteran managed or supervised its day-to-day operations.
Subsequently, the OHA
denied the challenged firm's petition for
reconsideration.
In
VSBC Appeal of Murray and Treittel, Inc., the OHA
held that the SBA had erred in determining under 13 C.F.R. §
128.203(e)(2) that the appellant was not qualified as a VOSB
based on the fact that the veteran was only one of five
members of the Board, without first considering whether the
veteran controlled the Board under § 128.203(e)(2), which
identifies three situations in which the SBA will deem
qualifying veterans to control a Board, one of which is when
"[o]ne qualifying veteran owns at least 51% of all voting
stock, the qualifying veteran is on the Board of Directors,
and no supermajority voting requirements exist for
shareholders to approve corporation actions."
In
VSBC Appeal of Verndari, Inc., the OHA held
that the SBA had incorrectly found an SDVOSB ineligible due
to negative control where the SDV owned the majority
ownership interest, was Chairman of the Board, and,
according to firm's Bylaws, could convene a special meeting