Stan Hinton
[…] Subsequently, the OHA denied the challenged firm's petition for reconsideration.

In VSBC Appeal of Murray and Treittel, Inc., the OHA held that the SBA had erred in determining under 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(e)(2) that the appellant was not qualified as a VOSB based on the fact that the veteran was only one of five members of the Board, without first considering whether the veteran controlled the Board under § 128.203(e)(2), which identifies three situations in which the SBA will deem qualifying veterans to control a Board, one of which is when "[o]ne qualifying veteran owns at least 51% of all voting stock, the qualifying veteran is on the Board of Directors, and no supermajority voting requirements exist for shareholders to approve corporation actions."