Stan Hinton
[…] Sole Source

Asiel Enterprises, Inc., won its protest because the Air Force lacked the authority to transfer its mission essential food service requirements to a nonappropriated fund instrumentality (NAFI) on a non-competitive basis and without a sole-source justification.

Small Business/HUBZone Issues

In The Argos Group, a protest against the terms of a solicitation, the GAO held that the GSA improperly failed to include the 10 percent price evaluation preference for HUBZone small business concerns mandated by the Historically Underutilized Business Zone Act of 1997, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3)(B), because the statute applies "in any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition," and (i) the lease that will result from this procurement is a contract; (ii) the agency is using full and open competition to award the contract; and (iii) there is no language in the statute suggesting that an exception is applicable for GSA lease procurements.