Stan Hinton
[…] The Clay Group, LLC won its protest because (i) the agency failed to evaluate in accordance with the solicitation's evaluation scheme, and (ii) there was no evidence in the record that the agency evaluated the awardee's product sample for compliance with the salient requirements of the solicitation.

Cyberdata Technologies, Inc., is one of the extremely rare protests the GAO has entertained under its rule at 4 C.F.R. 21.2(c) ("GAO, for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, may consider an untimely protest"). Here, the protester won because the agency ignored FAR 8.405-3(a)(2)'s requirement that price be considered in a best value FSS solicitation for a blanket purchase agreement.