Stan Hinton
[…] In Matter of Novel Wares, Inc., the OHA held it lacked jurisdiction over an appeal from a denial of admission to the 8(a) program because it was based on something other than a negative finding of social disadvantage, economic disadvantage, ownership or control, i.e., the fact that the business had not existed for the required two-year period.

Other Miscellaneous Size Issues

In Size Appeal of Wear Mark, Inc., the OHA interpreted one prong of the nonmanufacturer rule at 13 C.F.R. 121.406(b)(iii): A firm can qualify as a nonmanufacturer if it "[t]akes ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities in a manner consistent with industry practice by arranging for the transportation of the contract items." The OHA interpreted this prong to establish an either/or requirement: (i) ownership (without more) or (ii) possession of the items with its personnel, equipment, or facilities.